Executive Directors

  • Mr. Huang Haixiao (Chairman)

    • Mr. Huang is the founder of our Group, our executive Director and the Chairman and one of our Controlling Shareholders. He was appointed as a Director on 26 November 2015, and redesignated as the Chairman and an executive Director on 30 October 2017. He is responsible for the overall management, strategic and major decisions on the development and planning and operation of our Group. Mr. Huang is a director of each of Shineroad Holdings, Shineroad Food, Shanghai Shineroad, Beijing Shineroad and Guangzhou Jieyang. Mr. Huang is also the chairman of the Nomination Committee of the Company.

      Mr. Huang has more than 24 years’ experience in management of food ingredients and additives companies. He started up his own businesses in food ingredients and additives since 1993 where he was primarily in charge of the general operations of the businesses of the companies which allowed him to input his experience into our Group. He founded Shineroad Industries, which was then principally engaged in distribution of food ingredients and food additives in the PRC, in January 1996 and acted as legal representative and director, responsible for its daily operation and management. Since the establishment of Guangzhou Jieyang in 2010, Shanghai Shineroad and Beijing Shineroad in 2011, Mr. Huang has been responsible for overseeing their overall management. Mr. Huang is one of the founder and currently the chairman of board of directors of Hi-Road.

      Mr. Huang obtained the diploma with the major in food science and engineering (baking) professional education from Jiangnan University, the PRC in February 2006 and the master degree in executive business administration from Fudan University, the PRC in January 2011.

  • Mr. Li Junkui (Chief Executive Officer)

    • Mr. Li is our executive Director and Chief Executive Officer. He was appointed as an executive Director on 30 October 2017, primarily responsible for the overall management and daily operation of our Group. Mr. Li is also a director of Shanghai Shineroad.

      Mr. Li has 17 years of experience in the food ingredients and additives industry. He joined our Group as sales manager in May 2000, mainly responsible for the daily operation and management of Shanghai Shineroad.

      Mr. Li obtained a bachelor degree in food science and engineering from Wuxi University of Light Industry (currently known as Jiangnan University), the PRC in June 1999, and a master degree in business administration from Fudan University, the PRC in January 2014.

Non-Executive Director

  • Ms. Huang Xin Rong

    • Ms. Huang was appointed as a non-executive Director on 30 October 2017. She is primarily responsible for provision of advice and judgement to our Board and participating in decision-making in respect of major matters. She is the daughter of Mr. Huang, who is the founder of our Group, our executive Director and the Chairman, and one of our Controlling Shareholders.

      Ms. Huang obtained the degree of honours bachelor of science from the University of Toronto, Canada in November 2016. She worked as an intern in Shanghai Shineroad from February 2017 to September 2017 and has become the general manager of Shineroad Food Holdings since September 2017.

Independent Non-Executive Directors

  • Mr. Tan Wee Seng

    • Mr. Tan was appointed as an independent non-executive Director on 31 May 2018. He is responsible for supervising and providing independent advice on the operation and management of our Group. He is also the chairman of each of the Audit Committee and the Remuneration Committee, and a member of the Nomination Committee.

      Mr. Tan has over 30 years of experience in financial management, corporate finance, merger and acquisition, business management and strategy development and specialising in initial public offerings management, investors relationship management and corporate governance. Mr. Tan has held various management and senior management positions in a number of multi-national corporations. He was previously the managing director of AFE Computer Services Limited, a Reuters subsidiary located in Hong Kong which was mainly engaged in domestic equity and financial information services, director of Infocast Australia Pty Limited, a Reuters subsidiary in Australia, and the regional finance manager of Reuters East Asia Region. From January 1999 to June 2002, Mr. Tan was the senior vice president of Reuters for China, Mongolia and North Korea regions, and the chief representative of Reuters in China. From January 2003 to November 2008, Mr. Tan was an executive director, chief financial officer and company secretary of Li Ning Company Limited, the shares of which are listed on the Main Board of the Stock Exchange (Stock Code: 2331).

      Mr. Tan is an independent non-executive director and the chairman of remuneration committee of Health and Happiness (H&H) International Holdings Limited (formerly known as Biostime International Holdings Limited) (Stock Code: 1112), and an independent non-executive director and the chairman of audit committee of each of Xtep International Holdings Limited (Stock Code: 1368), Sa Sa International Holdings Limited (Stock Code: 178), CIFI Holdings (Group) Co. Limited (Stock Code: 884) and Sinopharm Group Co. Limited (Stock Code: 1099), the shares of all of which are listed on the Main Board of the Stock Exchange. He is also an independent director and, with effect from 8 March 2016, chairman of the audit committee of Renesola Ltd (Stock Code: SOL), the shares of which are listed on the New York Stock Exchange (the ‘‘NYSE’’). Mr. Tan was an independent director and chairman of the audit committee of 7 Days Group Holdings Limited (which was listed on the NYSE) between November 2009 and July 2013 until it was privatised. He was the chairman of the special committee for the privatisation of 7 Days Group Holdings Limited from October 2012 to July 2013.

      Mr. Tan is a fellow of The Chartered Institute of Management Accountants in United Kingdom and of The Hong Kong Institute of Directors.

  • Mr. Chan Ka Kit

    • Mr. Chan was appointed as an independent non-executive Director on 31 May 2018. He is responsible for supervising and providing independent advice on the operation and management of our Group. He is also a member of each of the Audit Committee and the Remuneration Committee.

      Mr. Chan has over 17 years of experience in handling various projects with companies in Hong Kong and the PRC, including accounting and taxation as well as setting up and modifying internal control system of group companies. He previously worked as an auditor in Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu from September 1997 to September 2004. Mr. Chan was the chief financial officer and company secretary of Sparkle Roll Group Limited (Stock code: 970) from January 2008 to August 2010, the chief financial officer of North Asia Resources Holdings Limited (now known as Green Leader Holdings Group Limited) (Stock code: 61) from August 2010 to March 2011 and the chief financial officer and company secretary of Lijun International Pharmaceutical (Holding) Co., Limited (now known as SSY Group Limited) (Stock code: 2005) from May 2013 to April 2015, all of whose shares are listed on the Main Board of the Stock Exchange. Mr. Chan was the independent non-executive director of Roma Group Limited (Stock code: 8072) from September 2011 to March 2016, the shares of which are listed on the Growth Enterprise Market of the Stock Exchange. Since November 2008, he has been the director of Smartact (Hong Kong) Limited , the principal activities of which are handling the taxation matters, companies daily operations, financial management and internal control management for enterprises in Hong Kong and the PRC.

      Mr. Chan obtained his bachelor degree in accountancy from the City University of Hong Kong in November 1997. He has been a certified public accountant of the Hong Kong Institute of Certified Public Accountants since October 2005 and a member of Taxation Institute of Hong Kong since February 2015.

  • Mr. Meng Yuecheng

    • Mr. Meng was appointed as an independent non-executive Director on 31 May 2018. He is responsible for supervising and providing independent advice on the operation and management of our Group. He is also a member of each of the Audit Committee, the Remuneration Committee and the Nomination Committee.

      Mr. Meng has over 30 years of experience in food science field. After graduation with the master degree from the Northeast Agricultural University, Mr. Meng had worked as teaching assistant, lecture and associate professor and studied as a doctoral student in the Food Science Faculty of the Northeast Agricultural University from August 1987 to June 1995. From July 1995 to July 2002, he worked as the director of the research centre, director of the products control department and an assistant general manager of Hangzhou Wahaha Group Corporation, a corporation principally engaged in research and development, manufacturing and sales of food and beverage. Mr. Meng was the director of the Food Research Institute of Zhejiang University of Technology, the PRC from August 2002 to February 2004 and has been the director of the Food Science and Engineering Faculty and a tutor of doctoral students in Zhejiang Gongshang University, the PRC since March 2004.

      Mr. Meng obtained a degree of bachelor (major in animal husbandry) from Zhejiang A&F University, the PRC in July 1984 and a degree of master (major in livestock processing) from Northeast Agricultural University, the PRC in July 1987. He also obtained a doctoral degree in science (major in food science) from Northeast Agricultural University, the PRC in December 1999.